A Rap Board for Race Fans
Welcome to Race Rap! A Rap Board for Race Fans
Top News
Stafford Motor Speedway News
Jul 18, 2018 -
CBYD 811 Challenge at Stafford Speedway Heading Into Homestretch

Langley Speedway News
Jul 16, 2018 - Mark Rogers Jr
Post Race Recap 7-14-18 from Larry King Laws Langley Speedway

Stafford Motor Speedway News
Jul 16, 2018 - Scott Running
Eric Goodale Wins Bud Light Open Modified 80 At Stafford Speedway

Stafford Motor Speedway News
Jul 16, 2018 - Scott Running
Glen Reen Wins TC 13 Shoot Out

Langley Speedway News
Jul 16, 2018 -
Hampton Heat 200 Media Day Scheduled For July 20th 12:00pm – 4:00pm

Carteret News
Jul 16, 2018 - Langley Austin
Mini Rallies to Second Place after Dismal Start to Solid Rock Carriers 150 Weekend at Carteret

Dominion Raceway News
Jul 16, 2018 - Andy Marquis
Cole Bruce Overcomes Adversity, Gets Redemption at Dominion Raceway

South Boston Speedway News
Jul 16, 2018 - Mike Smith
Young Cameron Jarrell Has Put Up Some Amazing Stats At South Boston Speedway For A Rookie Driver

Stafford Motor Speedway News
Jul 12, 2018 -
Brett Gonyaw Ready for Bud Light Open 80 at Stafford

Carteret News
Jul 8, 2018 - Andy Marquis
Layne Riggs Wins Inaugural Solid Rock Carriers 150 at Carteret County Speedway

Carteret News
Jul 8, 2018 - Andy Marquis
Travis Miller Wins U-CAR Clash at Carteret County Speedway

Driver & Team Press Releases News
Jul 8, 2018 - Langley Austin
Mini Looking for Biggest Career Win in World's Richest Limited Race at Carteret

South Boston Speedway News
Jul 2, 2018 -
SELLERS EDGES MORRIS FOR THUNDER ROAD HARLEY- DAVIDSON 200 WIN

The Plain Truth News
Jul 2, 2018 -
HEADLINES & STORIES FROM AROUND THE WORLD

Southern National Motorsports Park News
Jun 25, 2018 -
Hales, Murray, Monster Trucks Win Big At Southern National Motorsports Park

Southern National Motorsports Park News
Jun 25, 2018 -
Hales, Murray, Monster Trucks Win Big At Southern National Motorsports Park

OTHER News
Jun 24, 2018 -
Shocking moment a car flies through the air, flips and crashes-VIDEO

South Boston Speedway News
Jun 20, 2018 -
Father pulls his son from the burning wreck at South Boston Speedway. VIDEO

Hickory Motor Speedway News
Jun 18, 2018 -
Dexter Canipe Jr wins on 321 Lawnmower Night


Please patronize our sponsors!
Danny


Tamco Paint.Com NOW ONLINE

Legend
  3:29pm   Past Hour
  2:29pm   1-4 hrs old
  11:29am   4-12 hrs
  3:29am   12-24 hrs
  3:29pm   Over 24 hrs
     Registered Key
     Referred Key
RaceRap News & Messageboard  Page topnews: Viewing Top News Article
   Viewing Top News Article
Virginia Motor Speedway

Virginia Motor Speedway News
Chris Madden Picks up World of Outlaws Victory in Rappahannock Tractor Rumble on the River 5 presented by Dixie chopper
Apr 20, 2009 - updated Apr 20th, 2009 6:34pm
Web posted by Dave Seay

Jamaica, VA. --

Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC is beginning to really like Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway as his last two visits to the ½ mile speed plant has resulted in dominating wins. Madden and Jonathan Davenport battled side by side for the first ten laps, swapping the lead several times before taking total control of the 50 lap event on way to a World of Outlaws Late Model victory in the Rappahannock Tractor Rumble on the River presented by Dixie Chopper.

Jonathan Davenport led the field to green leading the first lap but with Chris Madden working hard to get the lead. The two raced side by side for ten laps with Madden taking the lead on lap 4 only to have Davenport take the lead back on lap 5. With Davenport working the high side and Madden working the bottom groove, the two battled side by side until lap 10 when Madden got by Davenport for good.

Steve Francis stayed close behind the lead duo getting by Davenport for second and setting out for Madden. Francis couldn’t quite get to Madden and over the last fifteen laps had to hold off a hard charging Darrell Lanigan.

Over the remaining Madden worked lapped traffic to perfection to pick up the $10,000 victory. Following Madden to the checkers were Steve Francis, Darrell Lanigan, Ricky Elliott and Jonathan Davenport rounding out the top five.

“I really love this place, you can race anywhere on it and that was the key tonight. With a field as strong as we had here tonight it’s great to be standing in victory lane with the win,” commented Madden flanked by Union and Confederate Civil War re-enactors.

In other action James Marshall of Saint Leonard, MD raced from his fifth place starting position to take the lead on lap 19 from David Parker of Powhatan, VA en route to his first career victory in the Budweiser Modified division. Following Marshall to the checkers were Dan Arnold, Bret Hamilton, david Parker and Wayne Taylor.

In the Truckin Thunder Sportsman defending champion Tim Shelton of Fredericksburg, VA began his defense of his 2008 championship by taking the lead from Roger Jamerson on lap 4 and then going on to pick up the victory. Following Shelton to the finish were Roger Jamerson, Kenny Moreland, Todd Traylor and Tommy Upshaw.

Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway returns to action Saturday April 25th and will host “Everybody is Somebody” Night with all tickets $5.00. Bring the kids, wife, parents and in-laws its fun for the whole family! It will be the season openers for the Victory Lap Late Model, new Generation Racing Sprint Car and Limited Stock Car divisions.

Competitor gates for Saturday, April 25th will open at 3pm with spectator gates opening at 4pm. On track activities will begin at 6:30pm with hot laps. Divisions scheduled to race on Saturday April 25th: Victory Lap Late Models (35 Laps); New Generation Racing Sprint Cars (25 Laps); and the VMS Limited Stocks (20 Laps). All divisions will run Hot Lap Time Trials and Features.

Adult admission is just $5, Senior and Military $5, Students 13 –17 yrs old $5, Children 7 – 12 yrs old $5 and Children 6 and under free.

Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway is a ½ mile dirt oval track is located on U.S. Route 17, eight miles north of Saluda, VA and 25 miles south of Tappahannock, VA in Jamaica, VA. The speedway is just a short drive from Richmond, Fredericksburg, Southern Maryland and the Hampton Roads area.

To learn more about Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway and its 2009 schedule of events, fans may call the Speedway office at (804) 758-1VMS or visit the track’s web site at www.vamotorspeedway.com.

MEDIA CONTACT: DAVE SEAY (804) 758-1867 OR (804) 357-7223

RACE RESULTS FOR RUMBLE ON THE RIVER 4, APRIL 18, 2009:

WORLD OF OUTLAWS LATE MODELS 50 LAP FEATURE (46 CARS):
Heat 01 -- 1. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, N.C.; 2. Jamie Lathroum, Mechanicsville, Md.; 3. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.; 4. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.; 5. Ray Tucker, Greensboro, N.C.; 6. Vic Coffey, Leceister, N.Y.; 7. Tim Fuller, Watertwon, N.Y.; 8. Russell King, Bristol, Ohio; 9. Chuck Harper, Beverly, WVA; 10. Scott Neighbors, Spring Lake, N.C.; 11. Tom Cohick, Gloucester; 12. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W. Va..
Heat 02 -- 1. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.; 2. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.; 3. Shannon Babb, Mowequa, Ill.; 4. Jeremy Miller, Gettysburg, Pa.; 5. Roland Mann, Chaptico, Md.; 6. Doug Horton, Bruceton Mills, W. Va.; 7. Brent Robinson, Smithfield; 8. Jared Teegarden, Chesterfield; 9. David Williams, Avenue, Md.; 10. Brad Rigdon, Chesapeake; 11. Keith Jackson, Odenton, Md.; 12. Jordan Bland, Campbellsville, Ky..
Heat 03 -- 1. Chris Madden, Gaffney, S.C.; 2. Shane Clanton, Locus Grove, Pa.; 3. Ronnie Dehaven Jr., Winchester; 4. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.; 5. D.J. Meyers, Greencastle, Pa.; 6. Darryl Hills, Great Mills, Md.; 7. Matt Lux, Franklin, Pa.; 8. Jeff Pilkerton, Loveville, Md.; 9. Walker Arthur, Forest; 10. Dustin Hapka, Grand Forks, N.D.; 11. Matt Quade, Mechanicsville, Md..

Heat 04 -- 1. Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C.; 2. Austin Hubbard, Laurel, Del.; 3. Ricky Elliott, Seaford, Del.; 4. Brady Smith, Solons Springs, Wis; 5. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.; 6. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.; 7. Nick Dickson, Lewistown, Pa.; 8. Dean Guy, Clements, Md.; 9. Mark Pettyjohn, Milton, Del.; 10. Kenny Pettyjohn, Millsboro, Del.; 11. Chas Shellenberger, Windfield, Pa..

B-Main 01 -- 1. Roland Mann, Chaptico, Md.; 2. Doug Horton, Bruceton Mills, W. Va.; 3. Tim Fuller, Watertwon, N.Y.; 4. David Williams, Avenue, Md.; 5. Russell King, Bristol, Ohio; 6. Jordan Bland, Campbellsville, Ky.; 7. Chuck Harper, Beverly, WVA; 8. Ray Tucker, Greensboro, N.C.; 9. Brad Rigdon, Chesapeake; 10. Vic Coffey, Leceister, N.Y.; 11. Scott Neighbors, Spring Lake, N.C.; 12. Tom Cohick, Gloucester; 13. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W. Va.; 14. Brent Robinson, Smithfield; 15. Jared Teegarden, Chesterfield; 16. Keith Jackson, Odenton, Md..
B-Main 02 -- 1. D.J. Meyers, Greencastle, Pa.; 2. Darryl Hills, Great Mills, Md.; 3. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.; 4. Matt Lux, Franklin, Pa.; 5. Kenny Pettyjohn, Millsboro, Del.; 6. Walker Arthur, Forest; 7. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.; 8. Jeff Pilkerton, Loveville, Md.; 9. Mark Pettyjohn, Milton, Del.; 10. Chas Shellenberger, Windfield, Pa.; 11. Dustin Hapka, Grand Forks, N.D.; 12. Nick Dickson, Lewistown, Pa.; 13. Dean Guy, Clements, Md.; 14. Matt Quade, Mechanicsville, Md..

A-Main -- 1. Chris Madden, Gaffney, S.C.; 2. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.; 3. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.; 4. Ricky Elliott, Seaford, Del.; 5. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, N.C.; 6. Shannon Babb, Mowequa, Ill.; 7. Austin Hubbard, Laurel, Del.; 8. Shane Clanton, Locus Grove, Pa.; 9. Jamie Lathroum, Mechanicsville, Md.; 10. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.; 11. Brady Smith, Solons Springs, Wis; 12. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.; 13. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W. Va.; 14. D.J. Meyers, Greencastle, Pa.; 15. Doug Horton, Bruceton Mills, W. Va.; 16. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.; 17. Tim Fuller, Watertwon, N.Y.; 18. Darryl Hills, Great Mills, Md.; 19. Ronnie Dehaven Jr., Winchester; 20. Vic Coffey, Leceister, N.Y.; 21. Roland Mann, Chaptico, Md.; 22. Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C.; 23. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.; 24. Jeremy Miller, Gettysburg, Pa..

FAST TIME: Jonathan Davenport, 17.416 seconds, 103.353mph.

BUDWEISER MODIFIED 25 LAP FEATURE (21 CARS):
A-Main -- 1. James Marshall, Saint Leonard, Md.; 2. Dan Arnold, Petersburg; 3. Bret Hamilton, Powhatan; 4. David Parker, Powhatan; 5. Wayne Taylor, Tappahannock; 6. Joey Polevoy, Powhatan; 7. Page Harrison, Jetersville; 8. Brian Maxey, King George; 9. Charles Gagnon, Mechanicsville, Md.; 10. Brian Dobie, Partlow; 11. John Ferguson, Gloucester; 12. Kelly Samuels, Richmond; 13. Dustin Bishop, Stony Creek; 14. Tony Quade, Leonardtown, Md.; 15. Curtis Barricks, Chesterfield; 16. Mark Schools, Midlothian; 17. Chad Beahr, Mechanicsville; 18. Josh Harris, Gloucester; 19. Jack Foulkes, Fairfax Station; 20. Charlie Hubbard, Chesapeake; 21. Kevin Fletcher, Saluda.

FAST TIME: Brian Maxey – 20.798 seconds, 86.547mph.

TRUCKIN THUNDER SPORTSMAN 25 LAP FEATURE (12 CARS):
A-Main -- 1. Tim Shelton, Fredericksburg; 2. Roger Jamerson, Glen Allen; 3. Kenny Moreland, Waldorf, Md.; 4. Todd
Traylor, King William; 5. Tommy Upshaw, West Point; 6. Michael Hayes, Ruther Glen; 7. J.R. Guy, Mechanicsville, Md.; 8.
John Kirby, Sandston; 9. Rusty Steele, Providence Forge; 10. Tony Wood, New Kent; 11. David Otey, Aylett; 12. Davey
Pullen, New Kent.

FAST TIME: Todd Traylor – 21.768 seconds, 82.690mph.


Home  |  Contact

(c) Copyright 2018 RaceRap, LLC

[ Go To Top of Page ]

Tracksdie Weather


Driver Web Sites - Click Here

Advertisers








Tracks

Click Here for entire list of tracks and series

RaceRap News & Photo Page
RaceRap News & Photo Page

Dillon Motor Speedway
Dillon Motor Speedway

Caraway Speedway
Caraway Speedway

Hickory Motor Speedway
Hickory Motor Speedway

Driver & Team Press Releases
Driver & Team Press Releases

Florence Motor Speedway
Florence Motor Speedway

Coastal Plains Raceway Park
Coastal Plains Raceway Park

Richmond International Raceway
Richmond International Raceway

Myrtle Beach Speedway
Myrtle Beach Speedway

Southside Speedway
Southside Speedway

Southern National Motorsports Park
Southern National Motorsports Park

Mountain View Speedway
Mountain View Speedway

Editorial

Lonesome Pine Raceway
Lonesome Pine Raceway

ACE Speedway
ACE Speedway

Wake County Speedway
Wake County Speedway



Series

Click Here for entire list of tracks and series

Pass Series Racing
Pass Series Racing

UARA Series
UARA Series

MiniStock Mayhem Series
MiniStock Mayhem Series

South East Limited Late Models Series
South East Limited Late Models Series


RaceRap, LLC

RaceRap