A Rap Board for Race Fans
Welcome to Race Rap! A Rap Board for Race Fans
Top News
Langley Speedway News
Jul 16, 2018 - Mark Rogers Jr
Post Race Recap 7-14-18 from Larry King Laws Langley Speedway

Stafford Motor Speedway News
Jul 16, 2018 - Scott Running
Eric Goodale Wins Bud Light Open Modified 80 At Stafford Speedway

Stafford Motor Speedway News
Jul 16, 2018 - Scott Running
Glen Reen Wins TC 13 Shoot Out

Langley Speedway News
Jul 16, 2018 -
Hampton Heat 200 Media Day Scheduled For July 20th 12:00pm – 4:00pm

Carteret News
Jul 16, 2018 - Langley Austin
Mini Rallies to Second Place after Dismal Start to Solid Rock Carriers 150 Weekend at Carteret

Dominion Raceway News
Jul 16, 2018 - Andy Marquis
Cole Bruce Overcomes Adversity, Gets Redemption at Dominion Raceway

South Boston Speedway News
Jul 16, 2018 - Mike Smith
Young Cameron Jarrell Has Put Up Some Amazing Stats At South Boston Speedway For A Rookie Driver

Stafford Motor Speedway News
Jul 12, 2018 -
Brett Gonyaw Ready for Bud Light Open 80 at Stafford

Carteret News
Jul 8, 2018 - Andy Marquis
Layne Riggs Wins Inaugural Solid Rock Carriers 150 at Carteret County Speedway

Carteret News
Jul 8, 2018 - Andy Marquis
Travis Miller Wins U-CAR Clash at Carteret County Speedway

Driver & Team Press Releases News
Jul 8, 2018 - Langley Austin
Mini Looking for Biggest Career Win in World's Richest Limited Race at Carteret

South Boston Speedway News
Jul 2, 2018 -
SELLERS EDGES MORRIS FOR THUNDER ROAD HARLEY- DAVIDSON 200 WIN

The Plain Truth News
Jul 2, 2018 -
HEADLINES & STORIES FROM AROUND THE WORLD

Southern National Motorsports Park News
Jun 25, 2018 -
Hales, Murray, Monster Trucks Win Big At Southern National Motorsports Park

Southern National Motorsports Park News
Jun 25, 2018 -
Hales, Murray, Monster Trucks Win Big At Southern National Motorsports Park

OTHER News
Jun 24, 2018 -
Shocking moment a car flies through the air, flips and crashes-VIDEO

South Boston Speedway News
Jun 20, 2018 -
Father pulls his son from the burning wreck at South Boston Speedway. VIDEO

Hickory Motor Speedway News
Jun 18, 2018 -
Dexter Canipe Jr wins on 321 Lawnmower Night

Stafford Motor Speedway News
Jun 17, 2018 -
Team Effort Puts Brandon Michael in Street Stock Victory Lane at Stafford

Stafford Motor Speedway News
Jun 17, 2018 -
Christopher, Fearn, Molleur, Provost, & Beyer Score Whelen Event Night Feature Wins at Stafford

Wake County Speedway News
Jun 17, 2018 - Mike Ray and Ms.Hotrod
Jefferys Wins Solid Rock Carriers Night At Wake County Speedway

Langley Speedway News
Jun 17, 2018 - Mark Rogers
Post Race Recap 6-16-2018 from Larry King Laws Langley Speedway


Please patronize our sponsors!
Advertise on RaceRap


Tamco Paint.Com NOW ONLINE

Legend
  1:18am   Past Hour
  12:18am   1-4 hrs old
  9:18pm   4-12 hrs
  1:18pm   12-24 hrs
  1:18am   Over 24 hrs
     Registered Key
     Referred Key
RaceRap News & Messageboard  Page topnews: Viewing Top News Article
   Viewing Top News Article
Virginia Motor Speedway

Virginia Motor Speedway News
Kincaid, Groome, Arthur, Galloway, Hamilton, Quade, J. Givens, Fletcher and Adkins Get Heat Race Wins on Night 1
Sep 23, 2007 - updated Sep 23rd, 2007 12:12am
Web posted by Dave Seay

Jamaica, VA. --

The action was hot on Night 1 of the 38th Annual Fall Classic at Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway and the features are set for tomorrow night’s season finale. In the Victory Lap Late Model heats Anthony Kincaid of Seaford, VA picked up the lead when Stevie Long of Mechanicsville, MD broke while leading, and went on to the win. Eddie Groome of Stuarts Draft, VA held of 2007 Champion Austin Hubbard of Seaford, DE for the heat #2 win. Walker Arthur dominated the Truckin Thunder Sportsman heat to get the win as Brandon Galloway of Gloucester, VA and Bret Hamilton of Powhatan, VA picked up Budweiser Modified heat race wins. In the Chargers it was Tony Qude of Mechanicsville, MD and James Givens of New Kent, VA, both with convincing heat race wins and in the All American heat races it was 2007 Champion Kevin Fletcher of Saluda, VA and Bret Adkins of Saluda, VA taking the heat race wins.

Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway will return to action tomorrow night Saturday September 22nd for night two of the 38th Annual Fall Classic presented by New Generation Racing.

Saturday, September 22nd all six divisions will run features to crown this year’s Fall Classic Champions. The New Generation Racing Sprint Cars will also be crowing their champion for 2007. Competitor gates will open at 3:00 p.m. while the spectator gates swing open at 5:00 p.m. On Track Action begins at 6:30 p.m. with hot laps.

Divisions scheduled to race on Saturday September 22nd: Victory Lap Late Models (40 Laps); Truckin Thunder Sportsman (35 Laps); Budweiser Modifieds (30 Laps); New Generation Racing Sprint Cars (25 laps); VMS Chargers (30 Laps) and VMS All Americans (20 Laps). Late Model, Sportsman, Modified, Sprint Car, Charger and All American divisions will run Hot Laps, B Mains (if needed) and Features.

Adult tickets are just $14, Senior and Military $12, Students 13 –17 yrs old $7, Children 7 – 12 yrs old $4 and Children 6 and under free. The Speedway offers a Family Pack for two adults and two children 12 and under for only $28. Also check our website for discount coupons.

Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway, an ASA Member Track affiliate, is a ½ mile dirt oval track is located on U.S. Route 17, eight miles north of Saluda, VA and 25 miles south of Tappahannock, VA in Jamaica, VA. The speedway is just a short drive from Richmond, Fredericksburg, Southern Maryland and the Hampton Roads area.

To learn more about Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway and its 2007 schedule of events, fans may call the Speedway office at (804) 758-1VMS or visit the track’s web site at www.vamotorspeedway.com.



MEDIA CONTACT: DAVE SEAY (804) 758-1867 OR (804) 357-7223



RACE RESULTS FOR NIGHT 1 OF THE 38TH ANNUAL FALL CLASSIC SEPTEMBER 21-22, 2007:



VICTORY LAP LATE MODEL 35 LAP FEATURE (27 Entries):

Heat 01 -- 1. Anthony Kincaid, Hayes; 2. Scotty Nelson, Leonardtown, Md.; 3. Sommey Lacey, Jr., Clements, Md.; 4. Walker Arthur, Forest; 5. Tom Cohick, Gloucester; 6. Mike Latham, Chaptico, Md.; 7. Mark Parks, Forest; 8. Vaughan Haywood, Deltaville; 9. Billy Hubbard, Cobbs Creek; 10. David Hoffman, Mechanicsville, Md.; 11. Ed Pope, Pasadena, Md.; 12. Bert Culpepper III, Chesapeake; 13. Brandon Long, Mechanicsville, Md.; 14. Stevie Long, Mechanicsville, Md..

Heat 02 -- 1. Eddie Groome, Stuarts Draft; 2. Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del.; 3. Donnie Marshall Jr., Gloucester; 4. Lou Littlepage Jr., Mechanicsville; 5. Neil McClanan, Moyock, N.C.; 6. Ronald Cusic, California, Md.; 7. Louis Timberlake, Mechanicsville; 8. Stephen Evans, Tyner, N.C.; 9. Chris Stacy, Spotsylvania; 10. Corey Hanson, Mechanicsville, Md.; 11. Andy Gregg, Portsmouth; 12. Brandon Galloway, Gloucester; 13. Kevin Atkins, Louisa.



FAST TIME: Stevie Long – 21.249 seconds, 84.710mph.



TRUCKIN THUNDER SPORTSMAN 30 LAP FEATURE (13 Entries):

Heat 01 -- 1. Walker Arthur, Forest; 2. Roger Jamerson, Glen Allen; 3. Kenny Moreland, Waldorf, Md.; 4. Davis Lipscombe, Mechancisville; 5. Chris Stacy, Spotsylvania; 6. Tim Shelton, Frederricksburg; 7. Jimmy Duncan, Fredericksburg; 8. Tommy Upshaw, West Point; 9. Gene Snow Sr., Richmond; 10. Doug Johnson, Hayes; 11. Okey Synan Jr., Fredericksburg; 12. Taylor Doggett, Ruther Glen; 13. J.R. Guy, Mechanicsville, Md..



FAST TIME: Walker Arthur – 21.845 seconds, 82.399mph.



BUDWESIER MODIFIED 25 LAP FEATURE (28 Entries):

Heat 01 -- 1. Brandon Galloway, Gloucester; 2. Mike Clavenger, Orange; 3. Kelly Samuels, Richmond; 4. Eric Erwin, Beaver Dam; 5. Richard Marks, Bryans Road, Md.; 6. Brent Bordeaux, Fredericksburg; 7. James Givens, New Kent; 8. James Marsahll, Saint Leonard, Md.; 9. Brad Bowling, Mechanicsville; 10. Gary Wheaton Jr., Stafford; 11. Jack Foulkes, Fairfax; 12. Mark Schools, Midlothian; 13. Page Harrison, Jetersville; 14. Jacob Helwig, Dunnsville.



Heat 02 -- 1. Bret Hamilton, Powhatan; 2. Matt Marshall, Stuarts Draft; 3. Brian Dobie, Partlow; 4. Tommy Shiflet, Richmond; 5. Lance Grady, Maidens; 6. Chris Moore, Walkerton; 7. Roy Skaggs, Highland Springs; 8. Dan Arnold, Petersburg; 9. Gene Kierson, Powhatan; 10. John Sellner, Huntingtown, Md.; 11. Noel Austin, Petersburg; 12. John Ferguson, Gloucester; 13. Danny Atkins, Chesterfield; 14. Josh Harris, Gloucester.



FAST TIME: Mark Schools – 22.364 seconds, 80.486mph.



NEW GENERATION RACING SPRINT CAR 25 LAP FEATURE (18 Entries):

Heat 01 -- 1. Craig Folmar, Philipsburg, Pa.; 2. Mary Anne Williams, Chester; 3. Daren Bolac, Moyock, N.C.; 4. Bobby Mazingo, Pasadena, Md.; 5. Eric Keck, Providence Forge; 6. James Hawk, Maidens; 7. Tyler Shipp, Mechanicsville; 8. Keith Laird, Warrenton; 9. Eric Green, Sutherland.

Heat 02 -- 1. Anthony Brennan, Salisbury Mills, N.Y.; 2. Randy Kaylor, Manheim, Pa.; 3. Matt Stambaugh, Fredericksburg; 4. Chuck Alessi, Middletown, N.Y.; 5. Troy Severin, Ashland; 6. Tom Humphries, Waynesboro; 7. Brian Lawson, Barboursville; 8. Michael Tolley, Ashland; 9. Kevin Atkins, Louisa.



FAST TIME: Craig Folmar – 17.511 seconds, 102.793mph.



VMS CHARGER 25 LAP FEATURE (22 Entries):

Heat 01 -- 1. Tony Quade, Leonardtown, Md.; 2. Ray Payne, Fredericksburg; 3. Chris Tatum, Hanover; 4. Wesley Givens, New Kent; 5. Wayne Suite, Mechanicsville, Md.; 6. Mark Wright, Mechanicsville; 7. Vernon Kirby, Glen Allen; 8. Rusty Steele, Williamsburg; 9. Mario Quattrociocchi, Port Tobacco, Md.; 10. James Suite, St. Mary County, Md.; 11. Brandon Coates, Warsaw.

Heat 02 -- 1. James Givens, New Kent; 2. Bob Terry, Stafford; 3. John Kirby, Sandston; 4. John Micheal Latham, Mechanicsville, Md.; 5. Paul Bess, Quantico; 6. Steven Carter, West Point; 7. Troy Carter, Amelia; 8. Brandon Sandbridge, Mechanicsville; 9. Bruce Wilson, Quinton; 10. Stephen Democko, Gloucester; 11. Davey Pullen, New Kent.



FAST TIME: Anthony Quade – 24.348 seconds, 73.928mph.



VMS ALL AMERICAN 15 LAP FEATURE (26 Entries):

Heat 01 -- 1. Kevin Fletcher, Saluda; 2. Stephen Childress, St. Stephens Chursch; 3. Charles Duke II, Gloucester; 4. Dave Savage, Mattaponi; 5. Raymond Harper, Gloucester; 6. Chris Woods, Richmond; 7. Keith Wright, Aylett; 8. Luke Danison, Stafford; 9. John Hankins Sr., Jamaica; 10. Bill Hardman, Mechanicsville; 11. Stephen Sheffield, Toano; 12. David Bowler, Gloucester.



Heat 02 -- 1. Brett Adkins, Saluda; 2. William Dunn, Tappahannock; 3. Bobby Shreves, Hayes; 4. Jon Helwig, Dunnsville; 5. Lee Overstreet, Midlothian; 6. Joe Strickland, Arc; 7. Matt Underwood, Mechanicsville; 8. Tyler LaRoque, Newburg, Md.; 9. Ashley Meyers, Ark; 10. Alan Jordan, Aylett; 11. Brandon Bowler, Gloucester; 12. W.L. Johnston, Gloucester; 13. Brian Harris, Gloucester



FAST TIME: Kevin Fletcher – 24.455 seconds, 73.605mph.


Home  |  Contact

(c) Copyright 2018 RaceRap, LLC

[ Go To Top of Page ]

Tracksdie Weather


Driver Web Sites - Click Here

Advertisers








Tracks

Click Here for entire list of tracks and series

RaceRap News & Photo Page
RaceRap News & Photo Page

Dillon Motor Speedway
Dillon Motor Speedway

Caraway Speedway
Caraway Speedway

Hickory Motor Speedway
Hickory Motor Speedway

Driver & Team Press Releases
Driver & Team Press Releases

Florence Motor Speedway
Florence Motor Speedway

Coastal Plains Raceway Park
Coastal Plains Raceway Park

Richmond International Raceway
Richmond International Raceway

Myrtle Beach Speedway
Myrtle Beach Speedway

Southside Speedway
Southside Speedway

Southern National Motorsports Park
Southern National Motorsports Park

Mountain View Speedway
Mountain View Speedway

Editorial

Lonesome Pine Raceway
Lonesome Pine Raceway

ACE Speedway
ACE Speedway

Wake County Speedway
Wake County Speedway



Series

Click Here for entire list of tracks and series

Pass Series Racing
Pass Series Racing

UARA Series
UARA Series

MiniStock Mayhem Series
MiniStock Mayhem Series

South East Limited Late Models Series
South East Limited Late Models Series


RaceRap, LLC

RaceRap