A Rap Board for Race Fans
Welcome to Race Rap! A Rap Board for Race Fans
Top News
South Boston Speedway News
Oct 19, 2017 - Mike Smith
South Boston Speedway Unveils Solid 2018 Racing Schedule

OTHER News
Oct 18, 2017 -
How a Late Model test got Erik Jones discovered by NASCAR's Kyle Busch

OTHER News
Oct 18, 2017 -
Indiana race-car driver plows OVER his rival's vehicle

Southern National Motorsports Park News
Oct 18, 2017 - Andy Marquis
Jessica Dana Confident Heading to Southern National

The Plain Truth News
Oct 18, 2017 -
Today in The Plain Truth

The Plain Truth News
Oct 18, 2017 -
HEADLINES & STORIES FROM AROUND THE WORLD

South Boston Speedway News
Oct 16, 2017 - Tony Stevens
MCCASKILL & NASSE VICTORIOUS AT SOUTH BOSTON; BERRY AND ROUSE CROWNED CHAMPS

Danbury Fair RaceArena News
Oct 14, 2017 - Al Robinson
Big Purses, Big Crowds Were The Norm At Danbury Racearena

Danbury Fair RaceArena News
Oct 14, 2017 -
The Danbury Fair Racearena 1981 YOU-tube Video Tribute

Danbury Fair RaceArena News
Oct 14, 2017 - Bob Barney
Bob Barney: I remember Kenny Webb as the greatest racer I ever knew

Danbury Fair RaceArena News
Oct 14, 2017 -
Danbury Racearena: Taking laps around memory lane

Stafford Motor Speedway News
Oct 13, 2017 - Scott Running
Keith Rocco Captures Third Career SK Modified® Championship at Stafford

Stafford Motor Speedway News
Oct 13, 2017 - Scott Running
Glen Reen Wins Stafford Late Model Track Championship

Pass Series Racing News
Oct 13, 2017 - Alan Deitz
Busy Weekend Set For Oxford Plains Heading Into PASS North Finale

Driver & Team Press Releases News
Oct 13, 2017 - Andy Marquis
Brandon Clements Chasing First Southern National Mini Stock Win

South Boston Speedway News
Oct 12, 2017 - Mike Smith
Second Generation Drivers With South Boston Speedway Ties

Southern National Motorsports Park News
Oct 12, 2017 - Andy Marquis
Matt Sever Enjoying Challenge of Competing at Southern National

OTHER News
Oct 6, 2017 -
Chick Returns to Winchester Speedway This Weekend with JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour

Southern National Motorsports Park News
Oct 6, 2017 - Andy Marquis
Casey Roderick Going Bounty Hunting in First SNMP Start

South Boston Speedway News
Oct 6, 2017 - Mike Smith
South Boston Speedway Graduates Give Credit To Historic Track For Successful Racing Careers

South Boston Speedway News
Oct 6, 2017 - Mike Smith
South Boston Speedway Regulars Figure Time Is Right For CARS Tour Debut

Driver & Team Press Releases News
Oct 6, 2017 - Andy Marquis
Emily Day Making Jump to Legends Racing

Advertisement For RaceRap Customer News
Oct 4, 2017 -
VP RACING FUELS APPOINTS BRUCE HENDEL TO VICE PRESIDENT NORTH AMERICA SALES

The Plain Truth News
Oct 2, 2017 -
50+ DEAD AT VEGAS CONCERT MACHINE GUN SNIPER

The Plain Truth News
Oct 2, 2017 -
NASCAR driver Jimmie Johnson opens the doors to his luxurious $14million West Village family pad

Stafford Motor Speedway News
Oct 2, 2017 - Scott Running
Rufrano, Saunders, Walker, & Giordano Score Fall Final Saturday Feature Victories At Stafford Speedway

Stafford Motor Speedway News
Oct 2, 2017 - Scott Running
Rocco & Leary Score NAPA Fall Final Wins At Stafford Speedway

Orange County Speedway News
Oct 1, 2017 - Jim Cribbs
Unofficial Results, Orange County Speedway, Saturday, September 30

Southern Modified Race Tour News
Oct 1, 2017 -
BURT MYERS WINS SOUTHERN MODIFIED RACING SERIES FALL SPECTACULAR 75 AT HICKORY

Driver & Team Press Releases News
Sep 29, 2017 - Andy Marquis
Bandolero Champion Ethan Johnson Looks Ahead

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Series News
Sep 28, 2017 - Steve Post
Hickory Motor Speedway To Host Southern Modified Racing Series Saturday

Southern National Motorsports Park News
Sep 28, 2017 - Andy Marquis
Spooktacular Kicks Off Fall Schedule at Southern National

Nascar Nation Wide Series News
Sep 28, 2017 - Mike Smith
Henry County Logo To Be Featured On Hood Of Timothy Peters' Truck In Las Vegas 350 

NASCAR Whelen All-American Series News
Sep 26, 2017 -
Complete Nascar Results..... Martinsville 9/23/17

The Plain Truth News
Sep 26, 2017 -
Ratings tumble: NFL's Sunday Night Football sees an eight percent decline

The Plain Truth News
Sep 26, 2017 -
THE NATIONAL FELONS LEAGUE IS SPITTING ON AMERICA, NOT THE FANS


Please patronize our sponsors!
Advertise on RaceRap


Tamco Paint.Com NOW ONLINE

Legend
  4:05am   Past Hour
  3:05am   1-4 hrs old
  12:05am   4-12 hrs
  4:05pm   12-24 hrs
  4:05am   Over 24 hrs
     Registered Key
     Referred Key
RaceRap News & Messageboard  Page topnews: Viewing Top News Article
   Viewing Top News Article
Virginia Motor Speedway

Virginia Motor Speedway News
Bare Takes Steel Block Bandit Checkers at Virginia Motor Speedway; Maxey, Childress, Adkins repeat as winners
Jul 10, 2011 - updated Jul 10th, 2011 11:28am
Web posted by Dave Seay

Jamaica, VA --

It had been a while since his last visit to Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway but Booper Bare of Rockbridge Baths, VA still knew how to get around the ½ mile speedplant in Jamaica, VA.



A strong field of 44 cars showed up for the second visit by the Steel Block Bandits to Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway for the $3000 to win Firecracker 30. In what was a cautioned filled 30 event, Bare used his knowledge of the speedway to work the high side to perfection and get his first series win of 2011.



Bare started on the outside of the front row. It didn’t take long before he was in the lead and setting the pace. Bare took over the top spot with a power move to the outside of Scott Adams out of turn 2 on lap 4. Once out front Bare showed his old VMS Championship form. Over the final 25 laps Bare had to endure multiple cautions that allowed several competitors to take shots at the lead.



On multiple occasions Kyle Lear made attempts to get inside Bare only to be turned away each time. Lear tried several times over the final three laps to get inside Bare for the lead but Bare was too strong and would hold on to take the $3000 top prize in the Firecracker 30.



“It feels really good to be back here in victory lane, this team worked extremely hard to fix the problems we were having with this car earlier today, if not for my crew I would not be standing here tonight,” commented bare in victory lane.



Rounding out the top five were Derick Quade, Rick Hulson, Scott Adams and Andy Fries.



In other action Brian Maxey of king George, VA picked up his fourth win of the season in the Budweiser Modifieds; Stephen Childress of St. Stephens Church, VA cruised to his second eature win in the truckin Thunder Sportman and in the Collision One Limited Stock Car feature Brett Adkins made it two in a row as well as setting a new division track record.



In the Budweiser Modified 25 lap feature Tony Quade and Page Harrison led the field to green with Harrison taking the point and leading the first lap.



Behind Harrison the battle began to heat up between Quade and Brian Maxey. Maxey would take over the spot with Brandon Galloway and Dan Arnold working their way into third and fourth.



The action for the top spot would heat up as Maxey began pressuring Harrison for the top spot. Several cautions closed the field on Harrison, each time he was up to the challenge and kept Maxey at bay. On lap 23 the door opened for Maxey when Harrison hit a rut in turn 2 allowing Maxey to get inside for the lead.



Harrison could not recover to retake the top spot and Maxey would go on to record his fourth win of the season followed to the checkers by Harrison, Dan Arnold, Tony Quade and Travis LaRoque.



In the Truckin Thunder Sportsman 25 lap feature Junior Carter and Tony Wood led the field to green with Wood taking the top spot. On lap 3 Stephen Childress made it three wide out of turn 2 splitting both Carter and Wood to take over the top spot.



Once out front Childress put it on cruise control going on to take his second win of 2011. Following Childress to the checkers were Roger Jamerson, John Kirby, Junior Carter and Wayne Carroll.



In the Collision One Limited Stock 20 lap feature it was Brandon Coates and Wesley Givens led the field to green with Givens leading the first lap followed by his father James Givens and sixth starting Brett Adkins in tow.



On the next lap Adkins rocketed around Givens out of turn 2 to take over the lead. Once out in front Adkins put it on cruise control as they battled for second behind him. The two Givens and Joe Ender put on a show for the fans on hand as Adkins pulled away.



No one had anything for Adkins as he cruised to his second win in a row followed by Joe Ender, James Givens, Wesley Givens and Brandon Coates rounding out the top 5.



Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway will take the weekend of July 16th off in preparation the inaugural visit by the Ultimate Super Late Model Series for the $10,000 to win Summer Heat 50.



ULTIMATE teams have been buzzing with discussion about this upcoming event. New championship leader Chip Brindle, riding the momentum of his Independence Shootout win at Cherokee Speedway, is just one of the many drivers who have this event circled as a must on their schedule. “The Georgia Bandit” Casey Roberts will be looking to rebound after a rare DNF in the Independence Shootout. Chris “Fergy Time” Ferguson, Ricky Weeks, Daniel Baggerly, Ross Bailes and “Kid Quick” Zack Mitchell are just a few of the drivers who will head north to battle for the $10,000 winner’s check and a total purse exceeding $35,000.



The driver’s from the South will have their hands full with a tough contingent of Mid-Atlantic hot-shoes. This is sure to turn into an epic North versus South event.



The night’s activities will also include the Victory Lap Late Model, Truckin Thunder Sportsman, Budweiser Modified and the Collision One Limited Stock Car divisions in Virginia Army National Guard Dirt Series action.



Competitor gates for Saturday, July 23rd will open at 3pm with spectator gates opening at 4pm. On track activities will begin at 6pm with hot laps.



Divisions scheduled to race on Saturday July 23rd: Ultimate Super Late Models (50 Laps); Victory Lap Late Models (35 Laps); Truckin Thunder Sportsman (25 Laps); Budweiser Modifieds (25 Laps); and the Collision One Limited Stock Cars (20 laps). Ultimate Super Late Model Series will run qualifying, heats, B Main(s) and Feature. All track divisions will run Hot Lap Time Trials and Features.



Admission price for Adults $20, seniors (60+) $15; military $15, students 13 – 17 years old $8, children 7 – 12 years old $4 and children 6 and under admitted free. Pit passes for this special event will be $25.



To enhance the fans racing experience the speedway has installed a short wave FM transmitter and all of the evening’s action can be heard at 95.5 FM. So bring your portable radio headset and enjoy hearing all the action.



Don’t forget to become a Fan on Facebook at www.facebook.com/vamotorspeedway and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/vamotorspeedway.



Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway, an ASA Member Track, is a ½ mile dirt oval track is located on U.S. Route 17, eight miles north of Saluda, VA and 25 miles south of Tappahannock, VA in Jamaica, VA. The speedway is just a short drive from Richmond, Fredericksburg, Southern Maryland and the Hampton Roads area.



To learn more about Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway fans may call the Speedway office at (804) 758-1VMS or visit the track’s web site at www.vamotorspeedway.com.



MEDIA CONTACT: DAVE SEAY (804) 758-1867 OR (804) 357-7223



RACE RESULTS FOR FIRECRACKER 30 / WIX FILTERS 100 NIGHTS OF RACING, SATURDAY JULY 9, 2011:



STEEL BLOCK BANDITS FIRECRACKER 30 LAP FEATURE (44 Entries):

A Main:1. Booper Bare (Rockbridge Baths, VA), 2. Derick Quade (Mechanicsville, MD), 3. Rick Hulson (Glen Bernie, MD), 4. Scott Adams (Chester, VA), 5. Andy Fries (Mercersburg, PA), 6. Matt Howsare (Clearville, PA), 7. Stevie Long (Mechanicsville, MD), 8. Kyle Merkel (Gilbertsville, PA), 9. Davis Lipscombe (Mechanicsville, VA), 10. DJ Troutman (Hynman, PA), 11. Rick Singleton (Huntington, PA), 12. Walker Arthur (Forest, VA), 13. Sean Merkel (Pottstown, PA), 14. Matt Cosner (Cumberland, MD), 15. Kenny Moreland (Waldorf, MD), 16. Ed Pope (Pasadena, MD), 17. Wes Bonebrake (Hagerstown, MD), 18. David Williams (Avenue, MD), 19. Matt Marshall (Stuarts Draft, VA), 20. Tom Cohick (Gloucester, VA), 21. Bruce Kane (Glen Burnie, MD), 22. David Puckett (King George, VA), 23. Ryan Hackett (LaPlata, MD), 24. Tim Shelton (Fredericksburg, VA), 25. Don Woodruff (Bunker Hill, WV), 26. kyle Lear (Severna Park, MD),



B Main:1. Bruce Kane (Glen Burnie, MD), 2. Matt Cosner (Cumberland, MD), 3. Walker Arthur (Forest, VA), 4. Wes Bonebrake (Hagerstown, MD), 5. Ed Pope (Pasadena, MD), 6. Rick Singleton (Huntington, PA), 7. Eddie Groome (Stuarts Draft, VA), 8. Sean Merkel (Pottstown, PA), 9. Billy Tucker (King George, VA), 10. Tim Shelton (Fredericksburg, VA), 11. Louie Littlepage (Mechanicsvillee, VA), 12. Brandon Long (Mechanicsville, MD), 13. Brandon Atkinson ( , NC), 14. Andy Gregg (Portsmouth, VA), 15. Scott Davis (Virginia Beach, VA), 16. Mitch Miller (Winchester, VA), 17. Buddy Isles Jr. (Littleton, NC), 18. Brad Rigdon (Chesapeake, VA), 19. J.R. Overstreet (Lynchburg, VA), 20. Kenny Moreland (Waldorf, MD), 21. R.E. Cubbage (Waynesboro, VA), 22. Don Woodruff (Bunker Hill, WV), 23. Matt Morgan (Hughesville, MD), 24. William Pritchard (Elizabeth City, NC), 25. Alan Anderson (Norfolk, VA), 26. Anthony Kincaid (Hayes, VA), 27. Glenn Elliott (Sykesville, MD), 28. Matt Quade (Mechanicsville, MD),



Heat Races 1:1. Kyle Lear (Severna Park, MD), 2. Derick Quade (Mechanicsville, MD), 3. Andy Fries (Mercersburg, PA), 4. Stevie Long (Mechanicsville, MD), 5. Wes Bonebrake (Hagerstown, MD), 6. Ed Pope (Pasadena, MD), 7. Matt Morgan (Hughesville, MD), 8. Louie Littlepage (Mechanicsvillee, VA), 9. Scott Davis (Virginia Beach, VA), 10. R.E. Cubbage (Waynesboro, VA), 11. Alan Anderson (Norfolk, VA),



Heat Races 2:1. Booper Bare (Rockbridge Baths, VA), 2. Rick Hulson (Glen Bernie, MD), 3. Kyle Merkel (Gilbertsville, PA), 4. Ryan Hackett (LaPlata, MD), 5. Matt Cosner (Cumberland, MD), 6. Rick Singleton (Huntington, PA), 7. Billy Tucker (King George, VA), 8. Kenny Moreland (Waldorf, MD), 9. Andy Gregg (Portsmouth, VA), 10. Don Woodruff (Bunker Hill, WV), 11. Matt Quade (Mechanicsville, MD),



Heat Races 3:1. David Williams (Avenue, MD), 2. Davis Lipscombe (Mechanicsville, VA), 3. Tom Cohick (Gloucester, VA), 4. David Puckett (King George, VA), 5. Bruce Kane (Glen Burnie, MD), 6. Buddy Isles Jr. (Littleton, NC), 7. Eddie Groome (Stuarts Draft, VA), 8. Brandon Atkinson ( , NC), 9. J.R. Overstreet (Lynchburg, VA), 10. William Pritchard (Elizabeth City, NC), 11. Anthony Kincaid (Hayes, VA),



Heat Races 4:1. Scott Adams (Chester, VA), 2. Matt Howsare (Clearville, PA), 3. Matt Marshall (Stuarts Draft, VA), 4. DJ Troutman (Hynman, PA), 5. Walker Arthur (Forest, VA), 6. Sean Merkel (Pottstown, PA), 7. Brandon Long (Mechanicsville, MD), 8. Brad Rigdon (Chesapeake, VA), 9. Mitch Miller (Winchester, VA), 10. Tim Shelton (Fredericksburg, VA), 11. Glenn Elliott (Sykesville, MD),



Qualifying:1. Kyle Lear (Severna Park, MD), 2. Booper Bare (Rockbridge Baths, VA), 3. David Williams (Avenue, MD), 4. Scott Adams (Chester, VA), 5. Derick Quade (Mechanicsville, MD), 6. Rick Hulson (Glen Bernie, MD), 7. Bruce Kane (Glen Burnie, MD), 8. DJ Troutman (Hynman, PA), 9. Wes Bonebrake (Hagerstown, MD), 10. Kyle Merkel (Gilbertsville, PA), 11. Davis Lipscombe (Mechanicsville, VA), 12. Tim Shelton (Fredericksburg, VA), 13. Stevie Long (Mechanicsville, MD), 14. Matt Cosner (Cumberland, MD), 15. David Puckett (King George, VA), 16. Matt Marshall (Stuarts Draft, VA), 17. Ed Pope (Pasadena, MD), 18. Ryan Hackett (LaPlata, MD), 19. Tom Cohick (Gloucester, VA), 20. Matt Howsare (Clearville, PA), 21. Andy Fries (Mercersburg, PA), 22. Rick Singleton (Huntington, PA), 23. Eddie Groome (Stuarts Draft, VA), 24. Brandon Long (Mechanicsville, MD), 25. Matt Morgan (Hughesville, MD), 26. Kenny Moreland (Waldorf, MD), 27. Buddy Isles Jr. (Littleton, NC), 28. Sean Merkel (Pottstown, PA), 29. Louie Littlepage (Mechanicsvillee, VA), 30. Billy Tucker (King George, VA), 31. J.R. Overstreet (Lynchburg, VA), 32. R.E. Cubbage (Waynesboro, VA), 33. Andy Gregg (Portsmouth, VA), 34. Brandon Atkinson ( , NC), 35. Mitch Miller (Winchester, VA), 36. Scott Davis (Virginia Beach, VA), 37. Don Woodruff (Bunker Hill, WV), 38. Brad Rigdon (Chesapeake, VA), 39. Anthony Kincaid (Hayes, VA), 40. Walker Arthur (Forest, VA), 41. William Pritchard (Elizabeth City, NC), 42. Alan Anderson (Norfolk, VA), 43. Matt Quade (Mechanicsville, MD), 44. Glenn Elliott (Sykesville, MD),



FAST TIME: Kyle Lear – 18.441 seconds, 97.609mph



TRUCKIN THUNDER SPORTSMAN 25 LAP FEATURE (14 Entries):

A Main:1. Stephen Childress (St. Stephens Church, VA), 2. Roger Jamerson (Glen Allen, VA), 3. John Kirby (Sandston, VA), 4. Junior Carter (Mechanicsville, VA), 5. Wayne Carroll (Fredericksburg, VA), 6. Davey Pullen (New Kent, VA), 7. Bubba Holloway (Qiunton, VA), 8. Tony Wood (New Kent, VA), 9. J.R. Guy (Mechanicsville, MD), 10. Michael Hayes (Ruther Glen, VA), 11. Roy Skaggs (Highland Springs, VA), 12. Michael Roop (Stafford, VA), 13. Todd Traylor (King William, VA), DNS: Tommy Upshaw (West Point, VA),





FAST TIME: Stephen Childress – 21.241 seconds, 84.742mph



BUDWESIER MODIFIED 25 LAP FEATURE (21 Entries):

A Main:1. Brian Maxey (King George, VA), 2. Page Harrison (Jetersville, VA), 3. Dan Arnold (Petersburg, VA), 4. Tony Quade (Leonardtown, MD), 5. Travis LaRoque (Mooresville, NC), 6. John Ferguson (Gloucester, VA), 7. Rich Marks IV (Bryans Road, MD), 8. Curtis Barricks (Chesterfield, VA), 9. Brian Dobie (Partlow, VA), 10. Brandon Galloway (Gloucester, VA), 11. Kelly Samuels (Chester, VA), 12. Neal Hudgins (Grimstead, VA), 13. David Kendall (Petersburg, VA), 14. Charlie Hubbard (Chesapeake, VA), 15. Aaron Harris (Richmond, VA), 16. James Jessee (Spotsylvania, VA), 17. Jimmy Duncan (Fredericksburg, VA), 18. Lance Grady (Maidens, VA), 19. Chris Arnold (Petersburg, VA), 20. Jacob Buie (Rockville, VA), DQ: Francis Jarrelle III (Powhatan, VA),



FAST TIME: Brian Maxey – 20.029 seconds, 89.870mph



COLLISION ONE LIMITED STOCK CAR 20 LAP FEATURE (17 Entries):

A Main:1. Brett Adkins (Gloucester, VA), 2. Joe Ender (Glen Allen, VA), 3. James Givens (Highland Springs, VA), 4. Wesley Givens (Highland Springs, VA), 5. Brandon Coates (Tappahannock, VA), 6. Vernon Kirby (Glen Allen, VA), 7. Thomas Rose (Gloucester, VA), 8. Chad Champion (Beaverdam, VA), 9. Bryan Barkley (Hayes, VA), 10. Brandon Sandridge (New Kent, VA), 11. Ryan Hutchens (Toano, VA), 12. Raymond Harper (Gloucester, VA), 13. Ricky Douglas (Unionville, VA), 14. David Bowler (Gloucester, VA), 15. Ryan Toole (Richmond, VA), 16. Benjamin Lowry (Mechanicsville, VA), DNS: Stephen Childress (St. Stephens Church, VA),



FAST TIME: Brett Adkins – 22.650 seconds, 79.470mph (New Division Track Record)


Home  |  Contact

(c) Copyright 2017 RaceRap, LLC

[ Go To Top of Page ]

Tracksdie Weather


Driver Web Sites - Click Here

Advertisers







Tracks

Click Here for entire list of tracks and series

RaceRap News & Photo Page
RaceRap News & Photo Page

Dillon Motor Speedway
Dillon Motor Speedway

Caraway Speedway
Caraway Speedway

Hickory Motor Speedway
Hickory Motor Speedway

Driver & Team Press Releases
Driver & Team Press Releases

Florence Motor Speedway
Florence Motor Speedway

Coastal Plains Raceway Park
Coastal Plains Raceway Park

Richmond International Raceway
Richmond International Raceway

Myrtle Beach Speedway
Myrtle Beach Speedway

Southside Speedway
Southside Speedway

Southern National Motorsports Park
Southern National Motorsports Park

Mountain View Speedway
Mountain View Speedway

Editorial

Lonesome Pine Raceway
Lonesome Pine Raceway

ACE Speedway
ACE Speedway

Wake County Speedway
Wake County Speedway

Carteret County Speedway
Carteret County Speedway



Series

Click Here for entire list of tracks and series

Pass Series Racing
Pass Series Racing

UARA Series
UARA Series

MiniStock Mayhem Series
MiniStock Mayhem Series

South East Limited Late Models Series
South East Limited Late Models Series


RaceRap, LLC

RaceRap