A Rap Board for Race Fans
Welcome to Race Rap! A Rap Board for Race Fans
Top News
The Plain Truth News
Dec 10, 2017 -
Today in The Plain Truth

The Plain Truth News
Dec 10, 2017 -
HEADLINES & STORIES FROM AROUND THE WORLD

The Plain Truth News
Dec 7, 2017 -
Remembering Pearl Harbor, 76 Years Later

Five Flags Speedway Snowball Derby News
Dec 4, 2017 - By Chuck Corder
Busch Executes Perfect Strategy to Win 50th Annual Snowball Derby for 2nd Career Title

Five Flags Speedway Snowball Derby News
Dec 4, 2017 - By Chuck Corder
Pollard, Choquette Deliver Clash for the Ages with Bubba Winning 2nd Career Snowflake 100

Five Flags Speedway Snowball Derby News
Dec 4, 2017 - By Chuck Corder
Another Derby, Another Piece of History and Hardware as Grill Handily Wins Modifieds 75 Lapper

Stafford Motor Speedway News
Dec 4, 2017 -
Stafford Speedway’s 2018 Early Buy Season Tickets Offer Big Savings

Stafford Motor Speedway News
Dec 4, 2017 -
Tyler Leary Excited About 2018 Late Model Prospects at Stafford Speedway

Southern National Motorsports Park News
Nov 27, 2017 - Andy Marquis
SNS Thanksgiving Day Race Results

Southern National Motorsports Park News
Nov 27, 2017 -
Matt McCall Wins Thanksgiving Classic

Southern National Motorsports Park News
Nov 26, 2017 -
SNS. Turkey Day Live Scoring Race Monitor

Southern National Motorsports Park News
Nov 26, 2017 - Langley Austin
Mini Tyrrell Eager to Get Back to Southern National for Thanksgiving Classic

Southern National Motorsports Park News
Nov 25, 2017 -
Thanksgiving Classic 2017 Live Scoring -ALL DIVISIONS- RACE MONITOR

Southern National Motorsports Park News
Nov 25, 2017 -
LIVE: Thanksgiving Classic Day 2

Southern National Motorsports Park News
Nov 25, 2017 -
By the Numbers: Thanksgiving Classic at Southern National

Southern National Motorsports Park News
Nov 25, 2017 -
Big names among winners of SNMP’s Thanksgiving Classic

Southern National Motorsports Park News
Nov 25, 2017 -
NEWS & NOTES: 17th Thanksgiving Classic

Southern National Motorsports Park News
Nov 25, 2017 -
Philip Morris Hopes to Remain Undefeated in Thanksgiving Classic

Southern National Motorsports Park News
Nov 25, 2017 -
Jamie York Scores First Career Win in Opening Night at the Thanksgiving Classic

The Plain Truth News
Nov 23, 2017 -
Thanksgiving Day: Pilgrims were a surprisingly worldly, tolerant lot

The Plain Truth News
Nov 23, 2017 -
EARLY COMMUNISM: AS MUCH A FAILURE THEN AS NOW

The Plain Truth News
Nov 23, 2017 -
The Real Story of Thanksgiving

The Plain Truth News
Nov 23, 2017 -
In Today's Edition of - The Plain Truth -Thanksgiving Edition

Motor Mile Speedway News
Nov 19, 2017 -
Motor Mile Ends NASCAR racing

Langley Speedway News
Nov 18, 2017 -
Larry King Law’s Langley Speedway Releases 2018 Racing Schedule

Nascar Camping World Series News
Nov 18, 2017 -
Timothy Peters to close out Truck Series season for Young’s Motorsports

Waterford Speedbowl News
Nov 18, 2017 -
New London Waterford Speedbowl announces Opening Dates for the 2018 Season

Stafford Motor Speedway News
Nov 18, 2017 -
Keith Rocco, Glen Reen, Cory DiMatteo, Duane Provost, & Johnny Walker Honored As 2017 Stafford Speedway Track Champions


Please patronize our sponsors!
Advertise on RaceRap


Tamco Paint.Com NOW ONLINE

Legend
  3:51pm   Past Hour
  2:51pm   1-4 hrs old
  11:51am   4-12 hrs
  3:51am   12-24 hrs
  3:51pm   Over 24 hrs
     Registered Key
     Referred Key
RaceRap News & Messageboard  Page topnews: Viewing Top News Article
   Viewing Top News Article
NASCAR Whelen All-American Series

NASCAR Whelen All-American Series News
Rocco Crowned Champion of NASCAR Whelen All-American Series
Dec 11, 2010 - updated Dec 11th, 2010 11:29am
Web posted by Jason Christley, NASCAR Public

--

Awards Banquet Celebrates 2010 Top Drivers



CONCORD, N.C. (Dec. 10, 2010) – Keith Rocco’s breakthrough season culminated Friday night with his coronation as the 2010 national champion at the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Awards Banquet at the Charlotte Convention Center at the NASCAR Hall of Fame.

Rocco, 25, from Wallingford, Conn., also collected his third straight NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Connecticut championship, as well as the asphalt Modified Division track titles at Stafford (Conn.) Motor Speedway and Waterford (Conn.) Speedbowl.

After finishing fourth in the national standings in 2007 and 2008, and second in 2009, Rocco put together a season for the record books. He had 21 wins, 39 top fives and 50 top 10s in 53 starts en route to collecting 810 points — the maximum total a driver can accumulate.

He became the first national champion to accomplish this feat under the NASCAR championship format since the late Larry Phillips and current NASCAR Sprint Cup Series driver Greg Biffle in 1995. Phillips and Biffle achieved the maximum points under the system at the time; Phillips won the crown by virtue of more overall wins (32-27).

Rocco drove the No. 88 for John Rufrano to a track-record 10 wins and the SK Modified Division title at Stafford. He also piloted the No. 57 for Mark Pane to the track championship at Waterford, and won twice in it at Thompson (Conn.) International Speedway. Rufrano and Pane received the Lincoln Electric Car Owner Award for their championship efforts.

Jeff Rocco, Keith’s twin brother, and Shane Hopkins were honored with the Lunati Crew Chief Award.

Craig Preble, of Yutan, Neb., finished second in the national standings and led the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series with 22 wins. The 43-year-old from Yutan, Neb., won the crate dirt Late Model division championship at I-80 Speedway in Omaha, Neb., finished third at Junction Motor Speedway in McCool Junction, Neb., and won the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Nebraska title.

Duane Howard, from Oley, Penn., finished third in the national standings with eight wins. Howard was the track champion at Grandview Speedway in Bechtelsville, Penn., and the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Pennsylvania champion.

Headlining the evening's special awards was the Whelen All-American Series National Rookie of the Year Award presented by Jostens. Chad Mahder, a 25-year-old from Eau Claire, Wisc., took home the honors after he collected six wins, won the Impact Printing Late Model Division at Cedar Lake Speedway in New Richmond, Wisc., and finished 16th in the nation.

Sloan Henderson, 18, of Columbus, Ohio, was presented the prestigious Wendell Scott Trail Blazer Award. John Schadecker, the crew chief for driver Chris Turbish and Roger Turbish at Riverhead (N.Y.) Raceway, took home Craftsman Mechanic of the Year honors.

New this year, NASCAR introduced the Finalist Program to spotlight drivers outside the Division I at each NASCAR Whelen All-American Series track. The top three in each division were recognized Friday.

Also honored for their 2010 accomplishments were:

• NASCAR Whelen All-American U.S. State and Canadian Province champions: Roy Wallace (Alberta), Justin A. Johnson (California), Ronnie Hults (Colorado), Rocco (Connecticut), Tim Sargent (Illinois), Leon Zeitner (Iowa), Mike Rowe (Maine), Andy Bozell Sr. (Michigan), Donny Reuvers (Minnesota), Preble (Nebraska), Dustin Ash (Nevada), Wayne Helliwell Jr. (New Hampshire), John Fortin (New York), Burt Myers (North Carolina), Donald Maheffey Jr. (Ohio), Joe Duvall (Oklahoma), Ron Sheridan (Ontario), Howard (Pennsylvania), Steve Cote (Quebec), Marty Ward (South Carolina), Bob Moore (South Dakota), Joe Aramendia (Texas), Justin T. Johnson (Virginia), Lane Sundholm (Washington), and Pat Doar (Wisconsin).

• NASCAR Whelen All-American track champions: Zeitner (Adams County Speedway), Matt Scott (All American Speedway), Cote (Autodrome St. Eustache), Allan Inglis (Barrie Speedway), Dan McKeage (Beech Ridge Motor Speedway), Myers (Bowman Gray Stadium), Travis Swaim (Caraway Speedway), Mack Little (Caraway Speedway, Friday), Mahder (Cedar Lake), Jimmy Zacharias (Chemung Speedrome), Hults (Colorado National Speedway), David Carter (Columbus), Jay Payne (Concord Speedway), Sheridan (Delaware Speedway), Greg Moir (Edmonton International Raceway), Reuvers (Elko Speedway), Lane Sundholm (Evergreen Speedway), Howard (Grandview), Ward (Greenville Pickens Speedway), Andy Mercer (Hickory Motor Speedway), Mike Fiebelkhorn Jr. (Holland Motorsports Complex), Aramendia (Houston Motorsports Park), Preble (I-80), Bill Leighton Jr. (Junction), Andy Bozell Sr. (Kalamazoo Speedway), Mahaffey (Kil-Kare Speedway), Jason Miller (Kopellah Speedway), Shawn Pfaff (LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway), Chuck Philips (Lake County Speedway), Will Thomas (Lake Erie Speedway), CE Falk (Langley Speedway), Ash (Bullring at Las Vegas Motor Speedway), Helliwell (Lee USA Speedway), Kirk Alexander (Monadnock Speedway), Brandon Dean (Motor Mile Speedway), Mark Cattone (Motordrome Speedway), Rick Smith (Myrtle Beach Speedway), Adam Brenner (Old Dominion Speedway), Duvall (Outlaw Motor Speedway), Moore (Park Jefferson Speedway), Adam Royle (Raceway Park), Tom Rogers Jr. (Riverhead), Sargent (Rockford Speedway), Justin T. Johnson (South Boston Speedway), Kevin Zimmerman (Spencer Speedway), Rocco (Stafford), Chad Holman (Stockton 99 Speedway), Doar (Superior Speedway), Ted Christopher (Thompson), Justin A. Johnson (Toyota Speedway at Irwindale), Grant Wimbish (Tri-County Motor Speedway), and Rocco (Waterford).

• NASCAR Whelen All-American U.S. State and Canadian Province Rookies of the Year: Dougals Adams (Alberta), Holman (California), Mark Neff (Colorado), Adam Gada (Connecticut), Wayne Freimund (Illinois), Max Stone (Iowa), Charlie Colby (Maine), Evan Barrett (Michigan), Joe Garofalo (Minnesota), Larry Goertz (Nebraska), John Spilotro (Nevada), Matthew Mead (New Hampshire), Zackary Curren (New York), Jerry Miracle (North Carolina), Philips (Ohio), Duvall (Oklahoma), Matt Pritiko (Ontario), Jordan Umbenhauer (Pennsylvania), Dave Coursol (Quebec), John Hawkins (South Carolina), Harvey Vanderweerd (South Dakota), Mason Mitchell (Texas), Brandon Brown (Virgina), Joe Kneeland (Washington), and Mahder (Wisconsin).

NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Finalist Program: Division II Asphalt, Danny Johnson (Raceway), Ricky Martin (Raceway), Woody Pitkat (Stafford); Division III Asphalt, Tommy Barrett (Stafford), Christopher Lambert (All American), Mickey Owens (All American); Division IV Asphalt, Rob Roush (Rockford), Tim Hollen (Raceway), Ken Cassidy Jr. (Waterford); Division V Asphalt, Brian Adams (Raceway), Doug Schmitz (Raceway), Patrick Bennett (Raceway); Division II Dirt, Jesse Sobbing (I-80), Ronald Kline (Grandview), Chuck Schutz Jr. (Grandview); Division III Dirt, Brad Derry (I-80), Greg Miller (Adams County), Jeremy Swanson (Adams County); Division IV Dirt, Jamie Spanel (I-80), Pat Shiflett (Adams County), Justin Soule (I-80); Division V, Andy Wilkinson (Junction), Rich Dzelak Jr. (Superior), and Scott Smith (Junction).

The Whelen All-American Series Awards Banquet was streamed live online at www.nascarhometracks.com. Saturday night's NASCAR Night of Champions Touring Series Awards Gala will also be streamed live from the Charlotte Convention Center at the NASCAR Hall of Fame, starting with the pre-event Red Carpet Special at 6 p.m. The awards show gets underway at 7 p.m.

More information on the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series is available at www.NASCARHomeTracks.com.


Home  |  Contact

(c) Copyright 2017 RaceRap, LLC

[ Go To Top of Page ]

Tracksdie Weather


Driver Web Sites - Click Here

Advertisers







Tracks

Click Here for entire list of tracks and series

RaceRap News & Photo Page
RaceRap News & Photo Page

Dillon Motor Speedway
Dillon Motor Speedway

Caraway Speedway
Caraway Speedway

Hickory Motor Speedway
Hickory Motor Speedway

Driver & Team Press Releases
Driver & Team Press Releases

Florence Motor Speedway
Florence Motor Speedway

Coastal Plains Raceway Park
Coastal Plains Raceway Park

Richmond International Raceway
Richmond International Raceway

Myrtle Beach Speedway
Myrtle Beach Speedway

Southside Speedway
Southside Speedway

Southern National Motorsports Park
Southern National Motorsports Park

Mountain View Speedway
Mountain View Speedway

Editorial

Lonesome Pine Raceway
Lonesome Pine Raceway

ACE Speedway
ACE Speedway

Wake County Speedway
Wake County Speedway

Carteret County Speedway
Carteret County Speedway



Series

Click Here for entire list of tracks and series

Pass Series Racing
Pass Series Racing

UARA Series
UARA Series

MiniStock Mayhem Series
MiniStock Mayhem Series

South East Limited Late Models Series
South East Limited Late Models Series


RaceRap, LLC

RaceRap